2013 NJEA Election Results

ATLANTIC COUNTY
BERGEN COUNTY
BERGEN COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
BURLINGTON COUNTY
CAMDEN COUNTY
CUMBERLAND COUNTY
CUMBERLAND COUNTY COUNCIL OF EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS
ESSEX COUNTY
GLOUCESTER COUNTY
GLOUCESTER COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
HUDSON COUNTY
HUDSON COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
HUNTERDON COUNTY
MERCER COUNTY
MIDDLESEX COUNTY
MONMOUTH COUNTY
MORRIS COUNTY
MORRIS COUNTY COUNCIL OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONS
OCEAN COUNTY
PASSAIC COUNTY
SALEM COUNTY
SOMERSET COUNTY
SOMERSET COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
UNION COUNTY
WARREN COUNTY




ATLANTIC COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
Two to be Elected

þ  Tracy Swain
þ  Stephanie Tarr
Angelina Carione


Return to Top


ATLANTIC COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Five to be Elected

þ  Stephen Bouchard
þ  Elizabeth (Betty) Miller
þ  Gary P. Melton, Sr.
þ  Mary Jane Hurley
þ  Christopher J. Rios
Tracy Swain
Brenda Brathwaite
Amy Wiggins Brown
Cassandra Montague
Martine R. Robinson
Lynnette S. Myland


Return to Top


ATLANTIC COUNTY

STATE DELEGATE TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVE FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
One to be Elected

þ  Brenda Brathwaite
Gary P. Melton, Sr.
Christopher J. Rios
Amy Wiggins Brown
Cassandra Montague
Martine R. Robinson


Return to Top


BERGEN COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Twelve to be Elected

þ  Andrew Policastro
þ  Patricia Wulster
þ  Michael D. DeOrio
þ  Angela Martin
þ  Robert M. La Morte
þ  Mariann Kronyak
þ  Marie F. Papaleo
þ  Janet S. Bischak
þ  Gerard L. Carroll
þ  Jill H. Nagurka
þ  Brenda L. Walker
þ  Vanessa C. Carroll Sinanan
Randi L. Allshouse


Return to Top


BERGEN COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVES FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
Four to be Elected

þ  Gerard L. Carroll Jr.
þ  Michael D. DeOrio
þ  Robert M. La Morte
þ  Jill H. Nagurka
Brenda L. Walker
Angela Martin
Gerard L. Carroll
Michelle Hammond-Dudley
Mariann Kronyak
Vanessa C. Carroll Sinanan


Return to Top


BERGEN COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

B.C.E.A. PRESIDENT
Three-Year Term, 2013-16
One to be Elected

þ  Joseph Coppola, Jr.
Richard Romains


Return to Top


BURLINGTON COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Nancy W. Meyer
Joy H. Goldberg
Gaye M. Burton-Chavis


Return to Top


BURLINGTON COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Eight to be Elected

þ  Mary K. Steinhauer
þ  Toni Elise Guerra
þ  Andrew M. Jacobs
þ  Donna R. O'Malley
þ  Thomas M. Tamburello
þ  Judith M. Ruff
þ  Cora Collins
þ  Christopher K. Bowman
Joy H. Goldberg
Tamara Gross
Brian L. Kilgore
Anthony M. Rizzo
Nancy W. Meyer
Gaye M. Burton-Chavis
Sheri F. Fitzpatrick
Elizabeth Brotherton
Debra Maida
Brenda D. Martin-Lee
Alnetta Price
Stacy Kasse


Return to Top


BURLINGTON COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVES FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
Two to be Elected

þ  Patricia S. Bland
þ  Cora Collins
Brenda D. Martin-Lee
Gaye M. Burton-Chavis
Debra Maida
Alnetta Price


Return to Top


CAMDEN COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Marge Vallieu
Lygia Haye


Return to Top


CAMDEN COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Eight to be Elected

þ  Eric L. Stinson
þ  Danielle M. Clark
þ  Eleanor Clark
þ  Regina A. Andrews-Collette
þ  Kathleen Howley
þ  Abby A. Zahn
þ  Lawrence D. Zahn
þ  Terry Ciotto
Marge Vallieu
Vires R. Simmons
Eva Diane Lyle-Smith
Darrell N. Jordan


Return to Top


CAMDEN COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVES FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
Two to be Elected

þ  Danielle M. Clark
þ  Regina A. Andrews-Collette
Eleanor Clark
Vires R. Simmons
Eva Diane Lyle-Smith
Darrell N. Jordan


Return to Top


CUMBERLAND COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Three to be Elected

þ  Veronica M. Gutowski
þ  Michael L. Morton
þ  Robert R. Lawless
Heidi A. Dugan
Tiffanie C. Thrbak
Darlene C. Orlano


Return to Top


CUMBERLAND COUNTY COUNCIL OF EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

C.C.C.E.A. SECOND VICE PRESIDENT
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Rose M. Correa
Clarence Loder


Return to Top


ESSEX COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
Three to be Elected

þ  Paula A. Bethea
þ  Priscilla Burke
þ  Mary Karriem
Eileen C. Weiss-Wesley


Return to Top


ESSEX COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY ALTERNATE
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Linda D. Kelly-Gamble
Yanique Leveque


Return to Top


ESSEX COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Eight to be Elected

þ  Clarence A. Osborne
þ  Anthony Rosamilia
þ  Barbara A. Jennings
þ  Jennifer E. Bailey
þ  Jacqueline Collier-Thomas
þ  Paula A. Bethea
þ  Linda D. Kelly-Gamble
þ  Annette G. Scott-Naylor
Keysha Knight
Judith A. Buzzelli
Terrance Henry
Carolyn C. O'Connell
Carla B. Hinds
Yanique Leveque
Donna Kidd Jenkins
Sidney E. Flournoy
Amanda M. Adams
Annette Alston
June V. Morgan
Cleta J. McLeod


Return to Top


ESSEX COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVES FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
Two to be Elected

þ  Clarence A. Osborne
þ  Jacqueline Collier-Thomas
Paula A. Bethea
Keysha Knight
Jennifer E. Bailey
Barbara A. Jennings
Terrance Henry
Annette G. Scott-Naylor
Donna Kidd Jenkins
Carla B. Hinds
Yanique Leveque
Annette Alston
June V. Morgan
Amanda M. Adams
Cleta J. McLeod


Return to Top


GLOUCESTER COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Six to be Elected

þ  Tina Dare
þ  Camy Kobylinski
þ  Jeannie M. Long
þ  Sonya Cramer
þ  Judith L. Putnam
þ  Joyce L. Valentine
Arnetta E. Johnson
Darlene E. Rhone


Return to Top


GLOUCESTER COUNTY

STATE DELEGATE TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVE FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
One to be Elected

þ  Arnetta E. Johnson
Joyce L. Valentine
Sonya Cramer
Darlene E. Rhone


Return to Top


GLOUCESTER COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

G.C.E.A. SECRETARY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Chris Onorato
Jeannie M. Long


Return to Top


HUDSON COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Eight to be Elected

þ  Diane Walsh
þ  Tina M. Thorp
þ  Michael Franco
þ  Margaret Stuppiello
þ  Joseph M. Kelly
þ  Milagros A. Perrine
þ  Sharon Brookins
þ  Tanea L. Felder
Nabil A. Youssef


Return to Top


HUDSON COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVES FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
Two to be Elected

þ  Iris Townes
þ  Wade Smith
Nabil A. Youssef


Return to Top


HUDSON COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

H.C.E.A. TREASURER
Three-Year Term, 2013-16
One to be Elected

þ  Diane Walsh
Anita Kober


Return to Top


HUNTERDON COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Filomena E. Brogna
Jeannine Burd


Return to Top


HUNTERDON COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Three to be Elected

þ  Marie Corfield
þ  Susan R. Vala
þ  Robin Kiefer
Peter J. Moran


Return to Top


MERCER COUNTY

NJEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Three-Year Term, 2013-16
One to be Elected

þ  Heidi M. Olson
Naomi Johnson-Lafleur


Return to Top


MERCER COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY ALTERNATE
*Two Elected for Two-Year Term, 2013-15
**Two Elected for a One-Year Term, 2013-

þ  Paul Tkacs *
þ  Patricia Yaple *
þ  Dave Winogron **
þ  Suihua Zhao **
Jocelyn L. Francis-White


Return to Top


MERCER COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Six to be Elected

þ  Heidi M. Olson
þ  Christine Sampson-Clark
þ  Dave Winogron
þ  Judie Winogron
þ  Ellen S. Ogintz
þ  Janice Williams
Alan K. Wilson
Olive M. Giles
Mada Coles-Galloway


Return to Top


MERCER COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVES FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
Two to be Elected

þ  Christine Sampson-Clark
þ  Olive M. Giles
Janice Williams
Vanessa Richardson
Alan K. Wilson
Mada Coles-Galloway


Return to Top


MIDDLESEX COUNTY

NJEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
One-Year Term, 2013-14
One to be Elected

þ  Marilyn Weeks Ryan
Michele I. Shields Buono
Monica N. Herits


Return to Top


MONMOUTH COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Will Potter
Paul J. Eschelbach


Return to Top


MONMOUTH COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Ten to be Elected

þ  Linda R. Rubin
þ  Victoria McKeon
þ  Lynda Fox
þ  Donna Clause
þ  Kristin Graham
þ  Mary S. Scott
þ  Pamela M. Koharchik
þ  Harry Camwell
þ  Will Potter
þ  Maryanne Rodriguez
Anthie E. Jones


Return to Top


MORRIS COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY
*Three Elected for Two-Year Term, 2013-15
**One Elected for a One-Year Term, 2013-

þ  James Dunckley *
þ  Kerri Lee Farrell *
þ  Rosemary McHugh *
þ  Amal Hussein **
Patricia Ressland


Return to Top


MORRIS COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Eight to be Elected

þ  Laurie A. Schorno
þ  Charlotte Bayley
þ  Rosemary McHugh
þ  Kathy Wood
þ  Elizabeth A. Bauer
þ  Paul S. Mueller
þ  James R. Dixon
þ  Ellen R. Mutz
Richard T. Sackerman
Leonard A. Sheehy


Return to Top


MORRIS COUNTY COUNCIL OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONS

M.C.C.E.A. SECRETARY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Joan Jensen
Davida Nitka


Return to Top


MORRIS COUNTY COUNCIL OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONS

M.C.C.E.A. TREASURER
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Charlotte Bayley
Nick Lios


Return to Top


OCEAN COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Seven to be Elected

þ  Susan R. Morgan
þ  Virginia M. L. (Jinny) Hoden
þ  Beverly A. Figlioli
þ  Catherine F. McQuade
þ  Jodi E. Dotts
þ  Michelle Corus
þ  Carol A. Mould
Alicia M. Intromasso
Elizabeth Olszuk
Maureen A. Himchak
Nicole Mackow


Return to Top


PASSAIC COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Eight to be Elected

þ  Sean M. Spiller
þ  Joseph F. Cheff
þ  Dennis P. Carroll
þ  Robin C. Holcombe
þ  Susan S. Butterfield
þ  Steve Boudalis
þ  Gregory Panas
þ  Luz N. Esquilin
Karen T. Monaco
Kathleen M. Otterbine
Cassandra Lazzara
Carolyn McKinney-Croix
Lynette R. Perry
Melody E. Fitzgerald
Katie Williams-Milton
Colleen M. Breen-Lopez
Marvin L. Fields
Charles E. Wilson
Thaddeus O. Chestnut
Udetta Chestnut-Garache
Gregory A. Davis
Todd A. Pipkin
Christine A. McGarth
Jo-Ann R. Smith
Vernard O. Belvin
Sharon T. Kneis


Return to Top


PASSAIC COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVES FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
Two to be Elected

þ  Sean M. Spiller
þ  Robin C. Holcombe
Luz N. Esquilin
Carolyn McKinney-Croix
Melody E. Fitzgerald
Lynette R. Perry
Marvin L. Fields
Katie Williams-Milton
Udetta Chestnut-Garache
Gregory A. Davis
Thaddeus O. Chestnut
Charles E. Wilson
Vernard O. Belvin
Jo-Ann R. Smith


Return to Top


SALEM COUNTY

STATE DELEGATE TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
One to be Elected

þ  JayeLaurel Davis
Susan Maniglia


Return to Top


SOMERSET COUNTY

NJEA DELEGATE ASSEMBLY
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
Two to be Elected

þ  Denise Graff Policastro
þ  Laura Bochner
Karen Ellis
Dale Smith


Return to Top


SOMERSET COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Six to be Elected

þ  David A. Yastremski
þ  Denise Graff Policastro
þ  Karen Ellis
þ  Laura Bochner
þ  Andrew Coslit
þ  Roger J. Graubard
Kim W. Edwards
Gayle Nelson
Carolyn Tyler
Kristina Fallon Tomaino
Elaine Thurmond
Virginia D. Hawkins
Lynne Lenches Derwid


Return to Top


SOMERSET COUNTY

STATE DELEGATE TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVE FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
One to be Elected

þ  Karen Ellis
Dale Smith


Return to Top


SOMERSET COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

S.C.E.A. SECOND VICE PRESIDENT
Two-Year Term, 2013-15
One to be Elected

þ  Denise Graff Policastro
Karen Ellis


Return to Top


UNION COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Nine to be Elected

þ  Ann Margaret Shannon
þ  Cathy Francis
þ  Diane Lee
þ  James R. Frazier
þ  Frank Furino
þ  Jean Salvatore
þ  Michael L. Boyd
þ  Lisa D. Palin
þ  Susan Krivenko
Joan M. Permison
Leon H. Flanagan, Jr.
Nancy S. Lucas-Miller
Mitzila (Monica) D. Donner
Charisse L. Parker
September D. Daniels


Return to Top


UNION COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
REPRESENTATIVES FOR ETHNIC-MINORITY CONCERNS
One-Year Term
Three to be Elected

þ  Michael L. Boyd
þ  James R. Frazier
þ  Lisa D. Palin
þ  Nancy S. Lucas-Miller
Charisse L. Parker
September D. Daniels


Return to Top


WARREN COUNTY

STATE DELEGATES TO THE
2013 NEA REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
One-Year Term
Two to be Elected

þ  Deborah A. Polhemus
þ  Ann Kaspereen
Susan Burke-Kinsman