Delegate Assembly

Delegate Assembly

The NJEA Delegate Assembly (DA) formulates Association policies.The DA includes 127 representatives proportionately elected from the counties for two-year terms. Each county is represented by its affiliated county association president plus one delegate for each 1 percent of the state total of active members of the Association. In addition, one delegate each represents retired, student, and administrative members who do not otherwise have the representation through normal channels.


CHAIR(S)


CONTACT(S)

  • EDWARD J. RICHARDSON
  • COLLEEN P. ANDERSON

MEMBER(S)

ATLANTIC COUNTY

    • BARBARA B. RHEAULT
    • Mullica Township Middle School
    • MULLICA TWP.
    • BRENDA BRATHWAITE
    • PENNSYLVANIA AVE SCHOOL
    • ATLANTIC CITY
    • DEBRA STEINEDER
    • CLEARY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • BUENA REG.
    • GARY P. MELTON
    • PENNSYLVANIA AVE SCHOOL
    • ATLANTIC CITY
    • STEPHANIE TARR
    • Cedar Creek High School
    • GREATER EGG HARBOR REG.

BERGEN COUNTY

    • ANDREW POLICASTRO
    • TENAFLY HIGH SCHOOL
    • TENAFLY
    • DEBRA J. KWAPNIEWSKI
    • Washington School
    • LODI
    • FERDINAND A. FRANGIOSA
    • Bergenfield High School
    • BERGENFIELD
    • GERARD L. CARROLL
    • Bergen County Technical High School - Teterboro
    • BERGEN COUNTY VOC.
    • JENNIFER B. CLEMEN
    • Dr. John Grieco Elementary School
    • ENGLEWOOD
    • MARIANN KRONYAK
    • CARLSTADT PUBLIC SCHOOL
    • CARLSTADT
    • MARION S. LUTHIN
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • PATRICIA WULSTER
    • FRANKLIN AVENUE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • FRANKLIN LAKES
    • RANDI L. ALLSHOUSE
    • Teaneck High School
    • TEANECK
    • ROBERT M. LAMORTE
    • Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School
    • WYCKOFF TWP.
    • SUSAN J. DZIOB
    • West Brook Middle School
    • PARAMUS

BURLINGTON COUNTY

    • BRENDA D. MARTIN-LEE
    • Seneca High School
    • LENAPE REG.
    • DONNA R. O'MALLEY
    • Tabernacle Elementary School
    • TABERNACLE TWP.
    • DORIANN E. DODULIK-SWERN
    • BURLCO SP SVC HIGH SCHOOL CAMPUS
    • BURLINGTON COUNTY SPECIAL SERV.
    • MARY K. STEINHAUER
    • RIVERSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • RIVERSIDE TWP.
    • NANCY W. MEYER
    • Pemberton Township High School
    • PEMBERTON TWP.
    • PATRICIA S. BLAND
    • Clarence B. Lamb Elementary School
    • NORTH HANOVER TWP.
    • TAMARA Y. GROSS
    • CINNAMINSON HIGH SCHOOL
    • CINNAMINSON TWP.

CAMDEN COUNTY

    • ABBY A. ZAHN
    • Winslow Township Elementary School Six
    • WINSLOW TWP.
    • BEVERLY J. ENGELBERT
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • BERLIN TWP.
    • KATHLEEN HOWLEY
    • Camden County Technical School-GTC
    • CAMDEN COUNTY VOC.
    • MARGUERITE M. VALLIEU
    • GLEN LANDING MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • GLOUCESTER TWP.
    • NANCY TURNER
    • CAM CO EDUCNTL SRV CMM
    • CAMDEN COUNTY ED. SERV. COMM.
    • PAUL C. REAGLE
    • Sterling High School
    • STERLING
    • ROSEMARIE CASEY
    • Henry C. Beck Middle School
    • CHERRY HILL TWP.

CAPE MAY COUNTY

    • KATHLEEN PARKER
    • Lower Cape May Regional High School
    • LOWER CAPE MAY REG.
    • MARY P. PADULA
    • DENNIS TOWNSHIP PRIMARY SCHOOL
    • DENNIS TWP.

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

    • CHARLENE G. CHELI
    • Johnstone Elementary School
    • VINELAND
    • DEANNA J. NICOSIA-JONES
    • Elizabeth F. Moore School
    • UPPER DEERFIELD TWP.
    • GERALDINE A. LANE
    • Fairfield Township School
    • FAIRFIELD TWP.

ESSEX COUNTY

    • ANTHONY M. ROSAMILIA
    • Livingston High School
    • LIVINGSTON TWP.
    • CHRISTOPHER F. CANNELLA
    • CEDAR GROVE HIGH SCHOOL
    • CEDAR GROVE TWP.
    • ESTHER S. INNIS
    • BLOOMFIELD MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • BLOOMFIELD TWP.
    • LINDA J. SIDDIQ
    • ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL
    • ORANGE
    • PETER C. BLODNIK
    • Belleville High School
    • BELLEVILLE
    • PHILIP S. MCCORMICK
    • Columbia High School
    • SOUTH ORANGE-MAPLEWOOD
    • PRISCILLA P. BURKE
    • Cicely L. Tyson Community Middle/High School
    • EAST ORANGE

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

    • DEBORAH S. WILSON
    • Clearview Regional Middle School
    • CLEARVIEW REG.
    • JOAN M. BEEBE
    • Glassboro High School
    • GLASSBORO
    • JUDITH L. PUTNAM
    • WALTER HILL SCHOOL
    • SWEDESBORO-WOOLWICH
    • RYAN GRIFFIN
    • Caroline L. Reutter School
    • FRANKLIN TWP.
    • SUSAN E. CLARK
    • Centre City Elementary School
    • MANTUA TWP.

HIGHER ED

    • LAURIE W. HODGE
    • BERGEN COMM COLLEGE
    • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
    • MICHAEL E. FRANK
    • ESSEX CO COLLEGE
    • ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE

HUDSON COUNTY

    • ANDREA A. PASTORE
    • Cornelia F. Bradford School
    • JERSEY CITY
    • ANDREW C. BOVE
    • Public School Number Three
    • WEST NEW YORK
    • BETH C. TOMLINSON
    • Joseph F Brandt School
    • HOBOKEN
    • DONNA R. MIDDLEBROOKS
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • JERSEY CITY
    • GERALD M. LYONS
    • County Prep High School
    • HUDSON COUNTY VOC.
    • KEVIN REED
    • James J Ferris High School
    • JERSEY CITY
    • SHAREEN SHIBLI
    • North Bergen High School
    • NORTH BERGEN

HUNTERDON COUNTY

    • JACK R. KIMPLE
    • Holland Brook School
    • READINGTON TWP.
    • MARIE CORFIELD
    • Robert Hunter Elementary School
    • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN REG.
    • SUSAN R. VALA
    • Reading-Fleming Intermediate School
    • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN REG.

MERCER COUNTY

    • CHRISTINE SAMPSON-CLARK
    • Hedgepeth-Williams Elementary School
    • TRENTON
    • ELLEN S. OGINTZ
    • ETHEL McKNIGHT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • EAST WINDSOR REG.
    • JANICE A. WILLIAMS
    • Trenton Central High School - Main Campus
    • TRENTON
    • LISA CARDINALE
    • Hopewell Valley Central High School
    • HOPEWELL VALLEY REG.
    • MICHELE K. D'ANGELO
    • Lawrence High School
    • LAWRENCE TWP.

MIDDLESEX COUNTY

    • ANDREW C. HIBELL
    • EDISON EARLY LEARNING CENTER
    • EDISON TWP.
    • CHERYLL WILLIS
    • East Brunswick High School
    • EAST BRUNSWICK TWP.
    • DIANE P. YEAGER
    • Crossroads South Middle School
    • SOUTH BRUNSWICK TWP.
    • FRANCINE WILDEN
    • Brookside Elementary School
    • MONROE TWP.
    • FRANK J. PAPROTA
    • Middlesex County Vocational School Perth Amboy
    • MIDDLESEX COUNTY VOC.
    • KAREN C. ASSON
    • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
    • NEW BRUNSWICK
    • MARLEEN LEWANDOWSKI
    • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
    • SAYREVILLE
    • MAUREEN A. STRZYKALSKI
    • South Amboy Middle/High School
    • SOUTH AMBOY
    • TIMOTHY F. SIMONITIS
    • Quibbletown Middle School
    • PISCATAWAY TWP.

MONMOUTH COUNTY

    • CHRISTOPHER J. JOHNSON
    • West Freehold School
    • FREEHOLD TWP.
    • DENISE J W. KING
    • William R. Satz School
    • HOLMDEL TWP.
    • DIANE VISTEIN
    • Howell Township Middle School North
    • HOWELL TWP.
    • ERIN E. WHEELER
    • Communications High School
    • MONMOUTH COUNTY VOC.
    • JAMES A. WELDON
    • NEPTUNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • NEPTUNE TWP.
    • KATHLEEN A. DEWITT
    • Cedar Drive Middle School
    • COLTS NECK TWP.
    • LYNDA K. FOX
    • Howell High School
    • FREEHOLD REG.
    • PAUL J. ESCHELBACH
    • Gregory Elementary School
    • LONG BRANCH

MORRIS COUNTY

    • AMAL M. HUSSEIN
    • Wildwood Elementary School
    • MOUNTAIN LAKES
    • ANNE M. SIMON
    • Cedar Hill School
    • MONTVILLE TWP.
    • JAMES F. DUNCKLEY
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • KERRI LEE FARRELL
    • HILLCREST SCHOOL
    • MORRIS SCHOOL DIST.
    • LAURIE A. SCHORNO
    • Morris Plains Borough School
    • MORRIS PLAINS
    • MARK ECKERT
    • Tinc Rd. Elementary School
    • MOUNT OLIVE TWP.
    • ROSEMARY MCHUGH
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC

NEA DIRECTOR

    • ANN MARGARET SHANNON
    • UNION SENIOR HIGH
    • UNION TWP.

NJSEA/Pre-Service

    • ELLEN R. BACON
    • SETON HALL UNIVERSITY
    • SETON HALL UNIVERSITY

NON CLASSROOM TEACHER

    • DONNA MIRABELLI
    • Memorial High School
    • WEST NEW YORK

OCEAN COUNTY

    • ANNETTE M. RUCH
    • Toms River Intermediate School South
    • TOMS RIVER REG.
    • CAROL A. MOULD
    • Jackson Liberty High School
    • JACKSON TWP.
    • KATHLEEN M. EAGAN
    • TOMS RIVER EDUC ASSN
    • TOMS RIVER REG.
    • MICHAEL RYAN
    • Mill Pond Elementary School
    • LACEY TWP.
    • SUSAN R. MORGAN
    • Manchester Township Middle School
    • MANCHESTER TWP.
    • VIRGINIA L. HODEN
    • FROG POND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • LITTLE EGG HARBOR TWP.

PASSAIC COUNTY

    • CARRIE ODGERS LAX
    • Martin J. Ryerson School
    • RINGWOOD
    • DENNIS P. CARROLL
    • WAYNE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
    • WAYNE TWP.
    • JOHN E. MCENTEE
    • P.E.A.
    • PATERSON
    • PATRICIA A. KEBRDLE
    • Lakeland Regional High School
    • LAKELAND REG.
    • STEVE BOUDALIS
    • Passaic High School # 12
    • PASSAIC CITY
    • SUSAN S. BUTTERFIELD
    • Passaic High School # 12
    • PASSAIC CITY
    • TARA M. TEMPRANO ROSSI
    • Washington Elementary School
    • HAWTHORNE

RETIRED

    • JOANNE M. PALLADINO
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • ROSEMARIE J. JANKOWSKI
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • T CHARLES TAYLOR
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC

SALEM COUNTY

    • COLLEEN C. GILMARTIN
    • Penns Grove High School
    • PENNS GROVE-CARNEYS POINT REG.
    • MICHAEL J. WICHART
    • Woodstown High School
    • WOODSTOWN-PILESGROVE REG.

SOMERSET COUNTY

    • ANDREW T. COSLIT
    • SOMERSET COUNTY VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
    • SOMERSET COUNTY VOC.
    • FRANCES L. BLABOLIL
    • Central School
    • WARREN TWP.
    • LAURA S. BOCHNER
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • RHONDA A. SHERBIN
    • Whiton Elementary School
    • BRANCHBURG TWP.
    • STEVE M. BEATTY
    • BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
    • BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REG.

SUSSEX COUNTY

    • DEBRA SIMMONS
    • Green Hills School
    • GREEN TWP.
    • GILLIAN E. RAYE
    • Kittatinny Regional School District
    • KITTATINNY REG.
    • SUSAN J. SAWEY
    • SPARTA MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • SPARTA TWP.

UNION COUNTY

    • ANGELA R. LAWLER
    • Hillside High School
    • HILLSIDE TWP.
    • CHRYSTAL V. PARR-ALLEN
    • DR. CHARLES C. POLK SCHOOL
    • ROSELLE
    • DIANE LEE
    • Plainfield High School
    • PLAINFIELD
    • JOHN R. ZURKA
    • CENTRAL FIVE-JEFFERSON E.S.
    • UNION TWP.
    • KELEE A. MITCHELL-HALL
    • Charles J. Hudson School No. 25
    • ELIZABETH
    • LINDA M. WEINBERG
    • JEFFERSON ARTS ACADEMY
    • ELIZABETH
    • LISA D. PALIN
    • ABRAHAM CLARK HIGH SCHOOL
    • ROSELLE
    • PAMELA WILCZYNSKI
    • Thomas P. Hughes School
    • BERKELEY HEIGHTS

WARREN COUNTY

    • MICHAEL J. KRUCZEK
    • PHILLIPSBURG HIGH SCHOOL
    • PHILLIPSBURG
    • VALERIE C. REYNOLDS
    • Blairstown Elementary School District
    • BLAIRSTOWN TWP.